The majority of library database subscriptions are through three vendors - EBSCO, Gale, and ProQuest. This guide provides information from these vendors about their accessibility features.
Please contact us if you have any questions about using our databases or about library resources.
HTML Articles in EBSCOhost Databases
EBSCOhost databases (such as Academic Search Complete and CINAHL) provide a text to speech option for HTML Full Text Articles. However, not all articles are available in HTML. To listen to articles that are in HTML, click on HTML Full Text on the left side of the screen and that will show the option to listen to the article.
For more information - Using the Text-to-Speech Feature.
PDF Articles in EBSCOhost Databases
Reading EBSCOhost PDFs with Adobe Reader.
For more information - Accessing PDF Documents with Assistive Technology: A Screen Reader User's Guide
eBooks in EBSCOhost
Additional Information
Gale Databases (such as Academic OneFile and Gale Literary Databases) have a Listen function for full-text articles. The hear a document read aloud, click or tap Listen to expand the player and begin playback. You may also adjust the reading speed, customize other settings, and download the audio file as an MP3.
Much of the content in ProQuest Databases (such as ProQuest Central and ProQuest Research Library Complete) is available in PDF format. To view these documents Adobe Reader needs to be installed on your computer. Many recent PDFs have been created from scanned text and are accessible to screen readers. However, a large proportion of older content, as well as content provided by third-party publishers, was created from scanned images of original text. Text in the images is not accessible to screen readers. This content is identified throughout ProQuest with the label 'Scanned image PDF.' The label appears on links and page headers where appropriate.
For more information - ProQuest Help - Accessibility
