Collier Library, Archives and Special Collections
625 Cramer Way, UNA Box 5028, Florence, AL 35632
P: 256.765.4226
Volodymyr Chumachenko
University Archivist
vchumachenko@una.edu
Hours for researchers (by appointment):
Monday-Friday
9:00 AM - Noon
1:00 PM - 4:30 PM
UNA Archives & Special Collections is open to all UNA faculty, staff, and students and to the general public. Please review the Guidelines for Usage found under the Using Archives tab above. Researchers also will find copies of forms that need to be completed prior to accessing archival materials.
Take a look at this document to help you understand the differences between resources you will find in Archives & Special Collections and those you will find in the general library area.
University of North Alabama Archives & Special Collections is located in Collier Library and houses the University's manuscripts and rare books collections.
The purpose of the University of North Alabama Archives is to collect, preserve, index, and make available to researchers records of the history of the University of North Alabama and the northern Alabama region. The first priority of the collection is material directly relating to the University of North Alabama. The histories of the Quad-Cities (Florence, Sheffield, Muscle Shoals, and Tuscumbia) are the second priority of the collection. The third collection area is historical material pertaining to Lauderdale and Colbert counties.
Materials located in this area generally are unique and irreplaceable. Accordingly, items must be handled carefully and use is restricted to the Archives & Special Collections room.
(For a general overview of our collections, please select the Our Collections tab.)
Your financial contribution to UNA Archives helps us maintain the collections with the best preservation materials and techniques possible. If you are interested in making a donation to the archives, follow the link below and choose the area you would like to support. When you access the donation page, under "Designation" select "Other" and type in "UNA Archives." Thank you for your support!
(If you are interested in donating memorabilia to the UNA Archives, please contact us by phone or email for further information on the donation process.)
