Bates Visual GuideThis link opens in a new windowDelivers head-to-toe and systems-based physical examination techniques for the (Advanced) Assessment or Introduction to Clinical Medicine course.
The best place to begin a search for information about people. It indexes current, readily available reference sources, as well as the most important retrospective works that cover individuals, both living and deceased, from every field of activity and from all areas of the world.
Delivers outstanding research support with nearly a million biographical entries spanning history and geography. Includes 600,000+ biographies covering more than 525,000 individuals. Integrates reference material, periodical information and multimedia content.
A complete collection of bibliographic references covering life science and biomedical research literature published from more than 4,000 journals internationally.
Contains a uniquely valuable aggregation of the full-texts of high-impact bioscience research journals. Our access ends with content published to the database prior to December 2, 2021.
A rich research database for school and public libraries. It contains informative abstracts and searchable full text for more than 4,100 popular nonfiction books
Brings together book reviews on a wide range of topics, from a variety of sources. Unlike reviews on book-sale sites and the open Internet, many of the reviews are serious, academic works.
Includes the complete encyclopedia as well as Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary and Thesaurus, Britannica Student Encyclopedia and the Britannica Book of the Year.
Provides access to age appropriate articles. The Alabama Virtual Library provides access to three levels - elementary, middle school, and high school.
BrowZineThis link opens in a new windowAn easy and familiar way to browse, read and monitor scholarly journals across disciplines.
Note: Download the app for mobile use.
A unique source for international business intelligence, offering the most comprehensive and convenient way to find case studies and in-depth statistical data coupled with deep research and the ability to compare global economies, countries, and industries.
indicates an
Alabama Virtual Library database
- Database information