Databases by Title: P

A current and comprehensive bibliographic database covering scholarly research in all major fields of philosophy

Cross-search of Gale's literature archive resources, including Contemporary Literary Criticism, Drama Criticism, Poetry Criticism, and Short Story Story Criticism

Designed to assist researchers in understanding the full scope of controversial subjects. High school and undergraduate students can use Points of View as a guide to debate, developing arguments, writing position papers, and for development of critical thinking skills.

Designed specifically for elementary school libraries and public library children's rooms, contains full text for more than 60 popular, elementary school magazines.

Designed for professional educators, provides a highly specialized collection of more than 550 high quality education journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles.

Download over 33,000 free ebooks to read on your PC, iPad, Kindle, Sony Reader, iPhone, Android or other portable device. Ebooks were were previously published by bona fide publishers and have been digitized with the help of thousands of volunteers.

A unique collaboration between libraries and publishers, providing 100% full-text, affordable and user-friendly online access to a comprehensive selection of prestigious humanities and social sciences journals.

Find the latest business and financial news from the Eastern Hemisphere. Covers Asian business and financial information from key international publications including Far Eastern Economic Review, Asiaweek, and many more.

Searches full-text journals in the life sciences.

The largest multidisciplinary database with over 12,665 titles, with over 9,745 titles in full-text.

Search top computing journals in full text for research on subjects such as database design, software development, web commerce, LANs, WANs, Intranets, and the Internet.

Search the leading full-text journals in education and related fields.

Find complete, full-text information from covering numerous aspects of family health from sports injuries to women's health, from food and nutrition to midwifery, from eye care to dentistry.

Designed to serve a wide range of people who need health information -- from hospital administrators to medical professionals to consumers. The database provides coverage from leading health journals and essential medical journals in key medical specialties.

Search a comprehensive collection of material on military subjects such as defense, aeronautics and space flight, civil engineering, political science, and more.

Full-text coverage for Atlanta Journal/Constitution, Christian Science Monitor, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, and Washington Post. Also provides coverage of select international sources.

Search full-text journals and dissertations alongside systematic reviews, evidence summaries, and best practice information sheets from the renowned Joanna Briggs Institute.

Complete full-text coverage from top psychology and related publications to meet the needs of both students and mental-health professionals.

Search a comprehensive collection of journals covering religious issues and perspectives, including religious news and information, commentary on topics of general interest from the perspective of a particular religion, and formal theological studies.

Search for coverage of a broad range of subjects including arts, business, children, education, general interest, health, humanities, international, law, military, multicultural, psychology, sciences, social sciences, and women's interests.

Search full text and images for the leading periodicals in science and technology. Subject coverage includes computers, engineering, physics, telecommunications, and transportation.

Search full-text periodicals covering the social sciences.

Search the full text of top telecommunications industry publications. Includes magazines, journals, and newsletters for the latest in this fast changing industry.

A definitive source of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. The database contains over 150,000 articles.

Renowned resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. The largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health.

Serves as a repository for a growing selection of psychological tests and measures, including thousands of actual test instruments and test items that are available for immediate download and use in research and teaching.

A free digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH), developed and managed by NIH's National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) in the National Library of Medicine (NLM).

Contains a comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Use the Abstract as a convenient source for statistical reference, and as a guide to sources of more information both in print and on the Web.